Data Protection Declaration

1 Information according to article 13 of the GDPR (GEneral Data Protection Regulation)

Maschinenfabrik Langzauner Ges.m.b.H., Lambrechten 52, 4772 Lambrechten – hereinafter referred to as LANGZAUNER – would like to use this data protection declaration to inform readers and users of the website (users) about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data processed. Furthermore, this data protection declaration will inform data subjects/users about their rights.

We know that the careful handling of your personal data is very important to you and we appreciate the trust you place in LANGZAUNER to handle this data conscientiously.

2 Controller as described in article 24 of the GDPR

Maschinenfabrik Langzauner Ges.m.b.H. („Langzauner“)
Lambrechten 52
4772 Lambrechten
Austria
Tel.: +43 7765 231
E-Mail: office@langzauner.at

3 Data protection officer in accordance with article 37 of the GDPR

LANGZAUNER is a privately owned company. To protect your data, LANGZAUNER has appointed the following data protection officer:
Mr. Ronald Kopecky
KOMDAT Datenschutz GmbH
Linzerstrasse 74
4614 Marchtrenk
Tel.: +43 / 7243 / 54300
www.komdat.at
office@komdat.at

4 Data Protection Declaration

Our data protection declaration explains the following:

  • what information we collect and for what reason;
  • how we use this information;
  • what choices we offer, including how information can be accessed and updated.

We have tried to make this declaration as straightforward as possible.

5 Legal grounds for processing

LANGZAUNER processes personal data exclusively on one of the following legal grounds:

  • Your consent
  • On a contract basis
  • In a legitimate interest

6 How do we protect your personal data?

In order to guarantee the security of your personal data, we have introduced a number of technical and organisational measures in accordance with Article 32 of the GDPR. Your personal information is stored on secure networks that can only be accessed by a limited number of people who have special access rights and are committed to respecting and maintaining the confidentiality of that information. Despite these measures, each time you provide personal information via the Internet, there is a risk that it may be intercepted and used by third parties outside our control. Although we do everything in our power to protect your personal information and privacy, we are not in a position to guarantee the security of the information you provide via the Internet.

Data security measures:

  • We encrypt many of our services using SSL
  • User authentication controls
  • Secure network infrastructures
  • Restricting access to personal data
  • Employee Code of Conduct
  • Obligation to ensure data secrecy

7 Who has access to your personal data and how far does this access reach?

LANGZAUNER can have the personal data processed by contract processors. The processing of personal data takes place exclusively on our instructions and for the purposes that are defined in advance.

Apart from your personal data and the use of your personal data for the purposes described above, we do not sell or trade your personal data or disclose it to third parties without informing you in advance and in accordance with current data protection legislation.

8 Affected rights

You are entitled to the following rights as a data subject within the scope of the GDPR.

a) Right of access (article 15 GDPR)
You have the right at any time to receive information free-of-charge from the person responsible about the personal data stored about you and to obtain a copy of this information. If the right to information is unduly exercised by the data subject by sending excessive requests for information to the person responsible, LANGZAUNER may charge the data subject the standard local fee for the administration costs of providing information to the data subject.

b) Right to verification (article 16 GDPR)
You have the right to ask the controller to immediately rectify any inaccurate personal data concerning you.

c) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) (article 17 GDPR)
You have the right to ask the controller to erase personal data relating to you without delay, insofar as they are not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed and the erasure is not blocked for any legal reason. If the erasure is requested by the data subject, LANGZAUNER checks the legal requirements mentioned above and informs the data subject accordingly.

d) Right to restriction of processing (article 18 GDPR)
You have the right to ask the controller to restrict the processing of your personal data.

e) Right to data portability (article 20 GDPR)
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit these data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided.

f) Right to object (article 20 GDPR)
If LANGZAUNER processes personal data which are based on a public interest or are held in the role as an official authority or are necessary for a legitimate interest, the data subject has the right to object to the processing of their data at any time due to their particular situation. If LANGZAUNER processes personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the data subject has the right to object to such processing at any time. This also applies to profiling in so far as it is linked to such direct marketing.

g) Right to widthdraw consent (article 7 paragraph 3 GDPR)
You have the right to revoke any previously given consent to data processing at any time. By withdrawing consent, the legality of the data processed as a result of granting permission before it was withdraw remains unaffected.

h) Right to lodge a complaint (article 77 GDPR)
If you come to the conclusion that the processing of your data violates data protection regulations or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

Perception of affected rights

If you have any questions regarding data protection or the exercise of the rights described above, please contact us as follows:

  • by email: datenschutz@langzauner.at*
  • by mail: Maschinenfabrik Langzauner Ges.m.b.H., Lambrechten 52, 4772 Lambrechten, AUSTRIA, to Data Protection Officer*

*Please include a copy of your official ID or passport.

Without prior successful identity verification, we will not be able to process the inquiry. For this reason, we ask you to support the identity verification process accordingly.

9 Retention of personal data

In accordance with applicable law, we are obliged pursuant to Art. 5 para. 1 lit. of the GDPR to delete your data if the purpose no longer exists and there is no legal basis for retaining the data.

Data will be stored and kept by us in person-related form until the termination of the business relationship or until the expiry of applicable warranty, guarantee or limitation periods; moreover, until the termination of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence; or until the expiry of the seventh year after the last contact with a business partner.

10 Data transfer to third parties

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below.

We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • You have given your express consent in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (a) of the GDPR,
  • the transfer in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) of the GDPR is necessary to safeguard operational interests and to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in your data not being transferred,
  • in the event that there is a legal obligation to transfer data pursuant to article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (c) of the GDPR, and
  • this is legally permissible and necessary for the execution of contractual relationships with you pursuant to article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (b) of the GDPR.

LANGZAUNER may share your personal data with suppliers who provide services on our behalf in accordance with our instructions.

LANGZAUNER may also share your personal data with our affiliate companies and partners.

In addition, LANGZAUNER may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, regulation or governmental authority, or if we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical damage or financial loss.

LANGZAUNER reserves the right to transfer personal data we have about you when we sell or transfer all or part of our business or assets (including in the event of restructuring, dissolution or liquidation).

11 Data transfer

LANGZAUNER may also transfer your personal data to countries outside the country where the information was originally collected. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you originally provided the personal data. When we transfer your information to other countries, we protect that information as described in this data protection declaration, and these transfers are governed by the relevant applicable law.
The countries to which we share personal data are located

  • within the European Union or
  • outside the European Union

If we transfer personal data from the European Union to countries or international organisations outside the European Union, the transfer takes place on the following basis:

  • An adequacy decision by the European Commission;
  • In the absence of such a requirement for other legally permissible reasons, such as the existence of a legally binding and enforceable document between authorities or public bodies, binding internal company rules, standard data protection clauses and approved or certified codes of conduct.

In exceptional cases, data may also be transmitted on the basis of article 49 of the GDPR:

  • Article 49 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (a) of the GDPR
    the data subject has given his or her explicit consent to the proposed data transfer after having been informed of the potential risks to him or her of such data transfers without an adequacy decision and without appropriate safeguards,
  • Article 49 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (b) of the GDPR
    the transfer is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract between the data subject and the controller or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures at the request of the data subject,
  • Article 49 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (c) of the GDPR
    the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment – in the interest of the data subject – of a contract concluded by the person responsible with another natural or legal person.

12 Server log files

When you visit this website, the browser used on your terminal device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information will be collected without your intervention and stored until it is erased automatically:

  • IP address of the computer sending the request,
  • date and time of access,
  • name and URL of the file called,
  • website from which access is made (referrer URL),
  • the browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.

The possibility of using this data on the legal basis pursuant to article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) of the GDPR for purposes such as

  • ensuring smooth connection to the website,
  • ensuring convenient use of our website,
  • the evaluation of system safety and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes

is currently being implemented by us. The collected data will under no circumstances be used to draw conclusions about your person.
These data are collected on the basis of article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of their website – and it is for this purpose that the server log files need to be recorded.

13 Online contact form

You can use a contact form to send requests, suggestions and wishes to LANGZAUNER.
In order to contact us, you will need to provide the following information:

  • First and last name
  • Your Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address

In addition, you have to write a text in the corresponding field.
You acknowledge that the aforementioned data will be processed by LANGZAUNER for the purpose of processing or responding to your request.
The processing of your data takes place on the basis of fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures pursuant to article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (b) of the GDPR and on the basis of your consent pursuant to article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (a) of the GDPR.

14 Online application

By use of an application form you can send applications to LANGZAUNER. It is necessary that you provide us with all relevant personal data and supporting documents. You acknowledge that the aforementioned data will be processed by LANGZAUNER for the purpose of processing or responding to your request.

We store your data as long as necessary to provide our services. Should a longer storage be necessary due to legal regulations, a storage takes place up to the expiration of this period.

The processing of your data takes place on the basis of your consent pursuant to article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (a) of the GDPR.

15 Cookies

We collect certain information when you visit our websites. This information is referred to as a “cookie”. Together with the information you have provided us with, we can optimise your visits to our website even better to even better match your needs.

Cookies are small files that allow LANGZAUNER to store information on your PC or digital device specific to you as the user while you visit the websites. The website uses or sets cookies in accordance with legislation under EU law and Austrian law (article 5 paragraph 3 of the E-Privacy Directive and article 96 paragraph 3 of TKG 2003). Cookies help to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the internet pages, as well as to configure the offering as conveniently and efficiently as possible for you. The content of the cookies used is usually limited to an identification number and usage data that does not permit any personal reference being made to the user.

The use of our website is also possible without cookies, but may restrict the usage of the website.

When using or setting cookies which contain personal data, or which affect privacy, LANGZAUNER obtains your active consent in advance when your navigation through our website brings you to our cookie banner where you receive information about the purposes of the cookies used and can give your consent to the setting of cookies.

For us, data protection is an essential contribution to customer satisfaction. You can therefore deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, restrict it to certain websites or set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your PC’s hard drive at any time. Please note, however, that this will result in a restricted display of the page and you can expect limited user guidance.

Legal basis for the use of cookies and the processing of personal data for marketing purposes including profiling

We process all web analysis and marketing cookies listed in this data protection declaration and the data collected with them for analysis and marketing purposes in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-DSGVO (see also recital 47 to the EU-DSGVO). However, before we use cookies through which personal data is collected, we also obtain your consent in order to comply with the legal requirements of § 96 (3) TKG.

In the course of the analysis and marketing measures we use, profiling is also carried out as required.

According to Art. 4 EU-DSGVO, “profiling” is any automated processing of personal data which consists in using such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to the work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, whereabouts or change of location of that natural person.

This profiling is permitted because it does not significantly affect you or your interests. On 3 October 2017, Data Protection Working Party 29 published guidelines on automated case-by-case decision making and profiling, in which online marketing and the tools used for it are explicitly dealt with under II.B. Data Protection Working Party 29 assumes that – subject to case-by-case examination – in many typical cases targeted advertising – i.e. advertising based on demographic profiles, for example – does not fall under the prohibition of Art. 22 EU-DSGVO.

As we have a legitimate interest in being able to give you the best possible recommendations for products from our wide range of goods, we therefore use the tools available from the listed providers. It goes without saying that we take appropriate measures to protect your rights and freedoms.

Cookie details

By law, we may store cookies on your device if they are absolutely necessary for the operation of this site. For all other cookie types we need your permission.

The web pages of this domain (www.langzauner.at) use the following cookies:

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies help to make this website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

NamePurpose/DescriptionExpirationType
__cfduidUsed by the content network Cloudflare to identify trusted web traffic.29 daysHTTP cookie
AWSALBRegisters which server cluster serves the visitor. This is used in connection with load balancing to optimize the user experience.6 daysHTTP cookie
PHPSESSIDMaintains the status of the user for all page requests.SessionHTTP cookie
CookieConsentSaves the user’s consent status for cookies on the current domain.1 yearHTTP cookie
Statistis cookies

Statistics cookies help the website operator to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

NamePurpose/DescriptionExpirationType
_dc_gtm_UA-#Is used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of the Google Analytics script tag.1 dayHTTP cookie
_gaRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.2 yearsHTTP cookie
_gidRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.1 dayHTTP cookie
_hjidSets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.1 dayHTTP cookie
collectIs used to send data to Google Analytics about the device and the behaviour of the visitor. Captures the visitor across devices and marketing channels.SessionPixel tracker
e.gifIs used to distinguish between different users coming from the same IP address.SessionPixel tracker
nQ_visitldSets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.1 yearPixel tracker
pll_languageThis cookie is used to determine the visitor’s preferred language and to set the language on the website accordingly, if possible.1 yearHTTP cookie
ANIDThis cookie from Google Analytics links your activity to other devices that you have previously signed in to with your Google Account. It is used to coordinate the ads displayed on your devices and measure conversion events.1 yearHTTP cookie
Marketing-Cookies

Marketing cookies are used to follow visitors to websites. The intention is to show ads that are relevant and appealing to the individual user and therefore more valuable to publishers and third party advertisers.

NamePurpose/DescriptionExpirationType
_gcl_auUsed by Google AdSense to experiment with advertising effectiveness on websites that use their services.3 monthsHTTP cookie
_hjIncludedInSampleDetermines whether the user’s navigation should be registered in a specific statistical placeholder.SessionHTTP cookie
IDEUsed by Google DoubleClick to register and report the user’s actions on the web page after viewing or clicking on one of the provider’s ads for the purpose of measuring the effectiveness of an advertisement and displaying targeted advertising to the user.1 yearHTTP cookie
nQ_cookieIdDefines a unique ID for a specific visitor. This ID can be used to recognize the visitor on re-entry and to implement preference settings. The cookie also enables the website to track the visitor on multiple web pages for marketing purposes.1 yearHTTP cookie
r/collectThis cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. It monitors the visitor on all devices and marketing channels.SessionHTTP cookie
test_cookieUsed to check whether the user’s browser supports cookies.1 yearHTTP cookie
DSID, _gfp_64b, idThis advertising cookie is used by Google Doubleclick to associate user activity across multiple devices.10 yearsHTTP cookie
_fbpUsed by Facebook to display a range of advertising products, such as real-time offers from third party advertisers.3 monthsHTTP cookie
1P_JARThis Google cookie is used to optimize advertising, to deliver ads that are relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once.1 monthHTTP cookie
APISIDGoogle uses these cookies to tailor ads on Google websites based on recent searches and interactions.2 yearsHTTP cookie
HSIDIt is a security cookie used by Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login information and protect user data from unauthorized parties.2 yearsHTTP cookie
NIDGoogle uses these cookies to store customer preferences and to tailor ads on Google websites based on recent searches and interactions.180 daysHTTP cookie
SAPISIDGoogle verwendet diese Cookies, um sicherzustellen, dass Google Benutzerinformationen für Videos erfassen kann, die von YouTube gehostet werden.2 yearsHTTP cookie
SIDIt is a security cookie used by Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login information and protect user data from unauthorized parties.2 yearsHTTP cookie
SIDCCIt is a security cookie used by Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login information and protect user data from unauthorized parties.3 monthsHTTP cookie
SSIDGoogle uses these cookies to ensure that Google can collect user information for videos hosted by YouTube or for maps integrated via Google Maps.2 yearsHTTP cookie
Unclassified cookies

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are currently trying to classify, along with providers of individual cookies.

NamePurpose/DescriptionExpirationType
debugPersistentHTML local
storage
_gd#SessionHTTP Cookie
_hjTLDTestSessionHTTP Cookie
wc_client179 daysHTTP Cookie
wc_swap1 dayHTTP Cookie
Changing cookie settings

The cookie settings can be subsequently adjusted in the respective Internet browser. Instructions can be found in the help menu of the browser..

Internet Explorer™
http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Safari™
https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE

Chrome™
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647

Firefox™
https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

Opera™
http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

16 Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (following: Google). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Browser-Add-on for deactivating of Google Analytics.

The processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

IP anonymization

We use the function “Activation of IP anonymization” on this website. However, this will cause your IP address to be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA..

This feature allows you to link the advertising audiences created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google Ads and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalised advertising messages that have been adapted to you on one device (e.g. mobile phone) based on your previous usage and surfing behaviour can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have given permission, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be delivered on any device you sign in to with your Google Account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create target audiences for cross-device advertising.

You can opt-out of cross-device remarketing/targeting permanently by turning off personalized advertising in your Google Account, following this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The summary of the data collected in your Google Account is based solely on your consent, which you can give or withdraw to Google (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). For data collection operations that are not merged into your Google Account (e.g. because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merging), the collection of data is based on article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the DPA. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymised analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information and the privacy policy can be found in the privacy policy of Google under: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

17 Use of Google tag manager

We use the Google Tag Manager. This service allows website-tags to be controlled from one interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. No cookies are set and no personal data is collected. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags to collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. Has this been done at the domain or cookie level, so it stays the same for all tracking tags. More information about Google Tag Manager can be found at http://www.google.com/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

The user has the option to prevent sending of all tags. To do this, the user must click on the opt-out link below to deactivation cookie in their browser.

For more information, see the usage policies at http://www.google.com/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

18 Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to present our content correctly and in a graphically appealing way across all browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website. Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or does not allow access, content will be displayed in a default font.

Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – for the operators of such libraries to collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

19 Use of LinkedIn

We use plugins provided by the social network LinkedIn belonging to the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “LinkedIn”). You can recognize the LinkedIn plugins by the LinkedIn logo on our website.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server. As a result, LinkedIn receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address.

If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend button” while logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link the content of our pages to your LinkedIn profile. This allows LinkedIn to assign the visit to our pages to your user account.
Please note that as the provider of the web pages we do not receive any information about the content of the data transferred or their usage by LinkedIn.
Details on data collection (purpose, scope, further processing, usage) as well as on your rights and settings possibilities can be taken from the data protection instructions on LinkedIn. LinkedIn provides this information at http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv/ .

20 Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our website pages that has a YouTube plugin, a connection is established with the YouTube servers. YouTube is then informed about which pages you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

If you have deactivated the saving of cookies for the Google Ad program, you will not be sent such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also saves non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you wish to prevent this, you must block the saving of cookies in your browser.

More information about the protection of user data is available in the YouTube data protection policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

21 Use of social plugins

Our website uses so-called social plugins (plugins) provided by the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

In order to increase the protection of your data when you visit our website, the plugins are integrated into the page using a so-called “2-click” or “Shariff” solution. This integration ensures that when a page of our website containing such plugins is accessed, no connection to the Facebook servers is established. Only when you activate the plugins and give your consent to the transfer of data does your browser establish a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the respective plugin is transmitted directly to your browser and integrated into the page. The plugin then transmits data (including your IP address) to Facebook. We have no influence on the scope of the data that Facebook collects using the plugin. To the best of our knowledge, Facebook receives information about which of our websites you are currently visiting and have previously visited. Through the integration of the plugin, Facebook also receives the information that your browser has opened the corresponding page on our website if you do not have a profile on Facebook or are not currently logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transferred by your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA where it is stored. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the “Like” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on Facebook and displayed to your contacts.
Please see Facebook’s Data Policy at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php for the purpose and extent of the data collection and the further processing and usage of the data by Facebook plus your associated rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy.

If you are a member of Facebook’s social network and wish to limit the collection of information about our websites and the merging of your user information with information about you stored on Facebook’s social network, you should unsubscribe from Facebook before visiting our website. You can also block the Facebook plugin for the future using add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

22 Us of Instagram

On our website we use functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. With the functions for embedding Instagram content (Embed function) we can display pictures and videos. By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) is transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated. If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it.

To find out what information Instagram collects and how Instagram uses it, please visit https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

23  SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string “https://” at the start of the internet address and the lock symbol in your browser address line.

24 Changes or additions

We reserve the right to make changes or additions to the information content at any time and without prior notice. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.