Data Protection Declaration

1) Legal information in accordance with the basic data protection regulation (GDPR)

a) Information according to article 13 of the GDPR (GEneral Data Protection Regulation)

Maschinenfabrik Langzauner Ges.m.b.H., Lambrechten 52, 4772 Lambrechten – hereinafter referred to as LANGZAUNER – would like to use this data protection declaration to inform readers and users of the website (users) about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data processed. Furthermore, this data protection declaration will inform data subjects/users about their rights.

We know that the careful handling of your personal data is very important to you and we appreciate the trust you place in LANGZAUNER to handle this data conscientiously.

b) Controller as described in article 24 of the GDPR

Maschinenfabrik Langzauner Ges.m.b.H. („Langzauner“)
Lambrechten 52
4772 Lambrechten
Austria

Phone: +43 7765 231
E-Mail: office@langzauner.at

c) Data protection officer in accordance with article 37 of the GDPR

LANGZAUNER is a privately owned company. To protect your data, LANGZAUNER has appointed the following data protection officer:

Mr Ronald Kopecky
KOMDAT Datenschutz GmbH
Linzerstrasse 74
4614 Marchtrenk
Phone: +43 / 7243 / 54300
www.komdat.at
office@komdat.at

d) Data Protection Declaration

Our data protection declaration explains the following:

  • what information we collect and for what reason;
  • how we use this information;
  • what choices we offer, including how information can be accessed and updated.

We have tried to make this declaration as straightforward as possible.

e) Legal grounds for processing

LANGZAUNER processes personal data exclusively on one of the following legal grounds:

  • Your consent
  • On a contract basis
  • In a legitimate interest

On the website, data is processed exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003).

If analysis tools are used, data is used on the basis of article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) (legitimate interest) GDPR. The legitimate interest in the use of data is the improvement of the web presence and the measurement of the success of online advertising.

The use of IT data security measures is also based on article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) (legitimate interest) GDPR. The legitimate interest in the use of data is the protection of one’s own IT systems.

The use of social media plug-ins is only carried out after consent. The legal basis is therefore article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (a) GDPR. Consent must be given again each time the website is called up.

f) How do we protect your personal data?

In order to guarantee the security of your personal data, we have introduced a number of technical and organisational measures in accordance with article 32 of the GDPR. Your personal information is stored on secure networks that can only be accessed by a limited number of people who have special access rights and are committed to respecting and maintaining the confidentiality of that information. Despite these measures, each time you provide personal information via the Internet, there is a risk that it may be intercepted and used by third parties outside our control. Although we do everything in our power to protect your personal information and privacy, we are not in a position to guarantee the security of the information you provide via the Internet.

Data security measures:

  • We encrypt many of our services using SSL
  • User authentication controls
  • Secure network infrastructures
  • Restricting access to personal data
  • Network monitoring solutions
  • Area restricted alarm systems and video surveillance
  • Employee Code of Conduct
  • Obligation to ensure data secrecy

g) Who has access to your personal data and how far does this access reach

LANGZAUNER can have the personal data processed by contract processors. The processing of personal data takes place exclusively on our instructions and for the purposes that are defined in advance.

Apart from your personal data and the use of your personal data for the purposes described above, we do not sell or trade your personal data or disclose it to third parties without informing you in advance and in accordance with current data protection legislation.

2) Retention of personal data

In accordance with applicable law, we are obliged pursuant to article 5 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (e) of the GDPR to delete your data if the purpose no longer exists and there is no legal basis for retaining the data.

Data will be stored and kept by us in person-related form until the termination of the business relationship or until the expiry of applicable warranty, guarantee or limitation periods; moreover, until the termination of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence; or until the expiry of the seventh year after the last contact with a business partner.

3) Affected rights

You are entitled to the following rights as a data subject within the scope of the GDPR.

a) Right of access (article 15 GDPR)

You have the right at any time to receive information free-of-charge from the person responsible about the personal data stored about you and to obtain a copy of this information. If the right to information is unduly exercised by the data subject by sending excessive requests for information to the person responsible, LANGZAUNER may charge the data subject the standard local fee for the administration costs of providing information to the data subject.

b) Right to verification (article 16 GDPR)

You have the right to ask the controller to immediately rectify any inaccurate personal data concerning you.

c) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) (article 17 GDPR)

You have the right to ask the controller to erase personal data relating to you without delay, insofar as they are not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed and the erasure is not blocked for any legal reason. If the erasure is requested by the data subject, LANGZAUNER checks the legal requirements mentioned above and informs the data subject accordingly

d) Right to restriction of processing (article 18 GDPR)

You have the right to ask the controller to restrict the processing of your personal data.

e) Right to data portability (article 20 GDPR)

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit these data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided.

f) Right to object (article 21 DSGVO)

If LANGZAUNER processes personal data which are based on a public interest or are held in the role as an official authority or are necessary for a legitimate interest, the data subject has the right to object to the processing of their data at any time due to their particular situation. If LANGZAUNER processes personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the data subject has the right to object to such processing at any time. This also applies to profiling in so far as it is linked to such direct marketing.

g) Right to widthdraw consent (article 7 paragraph 3 GDPR)

You have the right to revoke any previously given consent to data processing at any time. By withdrawing consent, the legality of the data processed as a result of granting permission before it was withdraw remains unaffected.

h) Right to lodge a complaint (article 77 GDPR)

If you come to the conclusion that the processing of your data violates data protection regulations or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

i) Perception of affected rights

If you have any questions regarding data protection or the exercise of the rights described above, please contact us as follows:

  • by email: datenschutz@langzauner.at*
  • by mail: Maschinenfabrik Langzauner Ges.m.b.H., Lambrechten 52, 4772 Lambrechten, to Data Protection Officer

*Please include a copy of your official ID or passport.

Without prior successful identity verification, we will not be able to process the inquiry. For this reason, we ask you to support the identity verification process accordingly.

4) Data transfer

a) Data transfer to third parties

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below.

We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • You have given your express consent in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (a) of the GDPR,
  • the transfer in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) of the GDPR is necessary to safeguard operational interests and to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in your data not being transferred,
  • in the event that there is a legal obligation to transfer data pursuant to article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (c) of the GDPR, and
  • this is legally permissible and necessary for the execution of contractual relationships with you pursuant to article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (b) of the GDPR.

LANGZAUNER may share your personal data with suppliers who provide services on our behalf in accordance with our instructions.

LANGZAUNER may also share your personal data with our affiliate companies and partners.

In addition, LANGZAUNER may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, regulation or governmental authority, or if we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical damage or financial loss.

LANGZAUNER reserves the right to transfer personal data we have about you when we sell or transfer all or part of our business or assets (including in the event of restructuring, dissolution or liquidation).

b) Data transfer

LANGZAUNER may also transfer your personal data to countries outside the country where the information was originally collected. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you originally provided the personal data. When we transfer your information to other countries, we protect that information as described in this data protection declaration, and these transfers are governed by the relevant applicable law.

The countries to which we share personal data are located:

  • within the European Union or
  • outside the European Union

If we transfer personal data from the European Union to countries or international organisations outside the European Union, the transfer takes place on the following basis:

  • An adequacy decision by the European Commission;
  • In the absence of such a requirement for other legally permissible reasons, such as the existence of a legally binding and enforceable document between authorities or public bodies, binding internal company rules, standard data protection clauses and approved or certified codes of conduct.

In exceptional cases, data may also be transmitted on the basis of article 49 of the GDPR:

  • Article 49 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (a) of the GDPR
    the data subject has given his or her explicit consent to the proposed data transfer after having been informed of the potential risks to him or her of such data transfers without an adequacy decision and without appropriate safeguards,
  • Article 49 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (b) of the GDPR
    the transfer is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract between the data subject and the controller or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures at the request of the data subject,
  • Article 49 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (c) of the GDPR
    the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment – in the interest of the data subject – of a contract concluded by the person responsible with another natural or legal person.

5) Server log files

When you visit this website, the browser used on your terminal device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information will be collected without your intervention and stored until it is erased automatically:

  • IP address of the computer sending the request,
  • date and time of access,
  • name and URL of the file called,
  • website from which access is made (referrer URL),
  • the browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.

The possibility of using this data on the legal basis pursuant to article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) of the GDPR for purposes such as

  • ensuring smooth connection to the website,
  • ensuring convenient use of our website,
  • the evaluation of system safety and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes

is currently being implemented by us. The collected data will under no circumstances be used to draw conclusions about your person.

6) Data collection and processing

a) Online contact form

You can use a contact form to send requests, suggestions and wishes to LANGZAUNER.

In order to contact us, you will need to provide the following information:

  • First and last name
  • Address data (street, postal code, city, country, …)
  • Data on availability (telephone, e-mail, …)

In addition, you have to write a text in the corresponding field.

You acknowledge that the aforementioned data will be processed by LANGZAUNER for the purpose of processing or responding to your request.

The processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) GDPR.

b) Complaints Management

Within the scope of handling complaints, we collect and store your data and forward it if necessary. The collection, storage and forwarding is therefore carried out for the purpose of fulfilling the contract and on the basis of article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (b) GDPR and, if applicable, for the purpose of fulfilling a legal obligation of the person responsible on the basis of article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (c) GDPR. Failure to provide this data may mean that the complaint cannot be processed.

Further processing will only be carried out if you have given your consent or a legal permit has been obtained. In some cases we use external service providers based in the European Economic Area to process your data. These service providers have been carefully selected by us, commissioned in writing and are bound by our instructions. The service providers will not pass this data on to third parties, but will delete it after fulfilment of the contract and the conclusion of statutory storage periods, unless you have consented to storage beyond this.

We may transfer personal data from these proceedings to our lawyer and the competent court. This will be done, in accordance with the legal requirements, insofar as it is necessary to protect our legitimate interests and the legitimate interests of third parties and there is no reason to assume that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that require the protection of personal data outweigh the protection of personal data.

The processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) GDPR.

c) Applications

By sending your application to LANGZAUNER you expressly agree that LANGZAUNER may process and store or forward your personal data. The passing on, processing and use are limited to the purposes of personnel recruitment and personnel administration.

The processing may also be carried out by electronic means. This is particularly the case if you have submitted your application documents electronically, for example by e-mail or via our career portal.

Should an employment contract result from the application, your transmitted data will be further processed in compliance with the statutory provisions.

However, if no employment contract is concluded, your application documents will be deleted in accordance with the law after a 6-month retention period, provided that no other legitimate interests stand in the way of deletion.

Processing takes place on the basis of your consent in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (a) GDPR and our legitimate interests in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) GDPR.

d) Trade fairs/exhibitions

At trade fairs we may collect personal data for the purpose of subsequent contact within the scope of the topics discussed at the trade fair.

Your personal data will be processed on the basis of your consent in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (a) and our legitimate interests in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) GDPR.

7) Newsletter

You can give your consent to receive various newsletters.

You agree that personal data concerning you may be processed by LANGZAUNER for the purpose of sending you information about offers, product innovations, competitions in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (a), (b) and (f) GDPR.

LANGZAUNER may arrange for the transfer of your personal data to processors. Your personal data are processed by the processor exclusively on our instructions and for the defined purpose.

The consent you have given can be revoked at any time in accordance with article 6 paragraph 2 sub-paragraph (c) GDPR without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. You can also cancel the newsletter subscription at any time by clicking on Unsubscribe from any newsletter/mailing.

If you revoke your consent in accordance with article 6 paragraph 2 sub-paragraph (c) GDPR, your personal data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the statutory provisions, unless otherwise provided for by law.

a) Use of SendinBlue

We use the component of the SendinBlue SAS – Politique de confidentialité 55, rue d’Amsterdam 75008 Paris, France, to send our newsletter. The processing is based on your consent in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 letter a DSGVO or our legitimate interest in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 letter f DSGVO.

Your data stored when you register for the newsletter (title, first name, surname, e-mail address, IP address, date and time of your registration) are transferred to a server of SendinBlue SAS – Politique de confidentialité in France and stored there.

Further information on data protection at sendinblue can be found at: https://de.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/

You can cancel or revoke your subscription to this newsletter and thus your consent to the storage of your data for the future at any time.

b) Statistical survey and analyses

When you access the newsletter, technical information such as information on your browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of access are initially collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined by means of the IP address) or the access times.

Statistical surveys also include determining whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is not our intention to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

c) Newsletter tracking

Our newsletters contain so-called tracking pixels (web bugs), which enable us to recognize whether and when an e-mail was opened and which links in the e-mail were followed by the personalized recipient. We store this data so that we can tailor our newsletters optimally to the wishes and interests of our subscribers. Accordingly, the data thus collected is used to send personalised newsletters to the respective recipient. With the revocation of the consent to receive the newsletter, the consent to the aforementioned tracking is also revoked.

8) Cookies

We collect certain information when you visit our websites. This information is referred to as a “cookie”. Together with the information you have provided us with, we can optimise your visits to our website even better to even better match your needs.

Cookies are small files that allow LANGZAUNER to store information on your PC or digital device specific to you as the user while you visit the websites. The website uses or sets cookies in accordance with legislation under EU law and Austrian law (article 5 paragraph 3 of the E-Privacy Directive and article 96 paragraph 3 of TKG 2003). Cookies help to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the internet pages, as well as to configure the offering as conveniently and efficiently as possible for you. The content of the cookies used is usually limited to an identification number and usage data that does not permit any personal reference being made to the user.

The use of our website is also possible without cookies, but may restrict the usage of the website.

When using or setting cookies which contain personal data or affect privacy, LANGZAUNER shall obtain your consent in advance, namely about your active behaviour, by navigating through and via our cookie banner on our website after you have been informed about the purposes of the cookies used and thus giving your consent to the setting of cookies.

For us, data protection is an essential contribution to customer satisfaction. Therefore, you can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, restrict it to certain websites or set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from the hard drive of your PC at any time. Please note, however, that in this case you must reckon with a restricted display of the page and with a restricted user guidance.

a) Legal basis for the use of cookies and the processing of personal data for marketing purposes including profiling

We process all web analysis and marketing cookies listed in this data protection declaration and the data collected with them for analysis and marketing purposes in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-GDPR (see also recital 47 to the EU-GDPR). However, before we use cookies through which personal data is collected, we also obtain your consent in order to comply with the legal requirements of § 96 (3) TKG.

In the course of the analysis and marketing measures we use, profiling is also carried out as required.

According to Art. 4 EU-GDPR, “profiling” is any automated processing of personal data which consists in using such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to the work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, whereabouts or change of location of that natural person.

This profiling is permitted because it does not significantly affect you or your interests. On 3 October 2017, Data Protection Working Party 29 published guidelines on automated case-by-case decision making and profiling, in which online marketing and the tools used for it are explicitly dealt with under II.B. Data Protection Working Party 29 assumes that – subject to case-by-case examination – in many typical cases targeted advertising – i.e. advertising based on demographic profiles, for example – does not fall under the prohibition of article 22 EU-GDPR.

As we have a legitimate interest in being able to give you the best possible recommendations for products from our wide range of goods, we therefore use the tools available from the listed providers. It goes without saying that we take appropriate measures to protect your rights and freedoms.

b) Cookie details

By law, we may store cookies on your device if they are absolutely necessary for the operation of this site. For all other cookie types we need your permission.

The web pages of this domain (www.langzauner.at) use the following cookies:

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies help to make this website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

The use of necessary cookies on our website is permitted without your consent. These cookies do not identify you as an individual. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is aricle 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (b) GDPR.

However, you have the option of deactivating cookies generally in your browser at any time.

NamePurpose/descriptionExpirationType
__cfduidUsed by the content network Cloudflare to identify trusted web traffic.29 daysHTTP Cookie
AWSALBRegisters which server cluster serves the visitor. This is used in connection with load balancing to optimize the user experience.6 daysHTTP Cookie
PHPSESSIDMaintains the status of the user for all page requests.SessionHTTP Cookie
CookieConsentSaves the user’s consent status for cookies on the current domain.1 yearHTTP Cookie

Performance and statistics cookies

Performance and statistics cookies help the website operator to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

The legal basis for the processing of performance and statistics cookies is article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest in this context is the optimisation and improvement of our website.

NamePurpose/descriptionExpirationType
_dc_gtm_UA-#Is used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of the Google Analytics script tag.1 dayHTTP Cookie
_gaRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.2 yearsHTTP Cookie
_gidRegisters a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.1 dayHTTP Cookie
_hjidSets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.PersistentHTTP Cookie
collectIs used to send data to Google Analytics about the device and the behaviour of the visitor. Captures the visitor across devices and marketing channels.SessionPixel Tracker
e.gifIs used to distinguish between different users coming from the same IP address.SessionPixel Tracker
nQ_visitldSets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.1 yearPixel Tracker
pll_languageThis cookie is used to determine the visitor’s preferred language and to set the language on the website accordingly, if possible.1 yearHTTP Cookie
ANIDThis cookie from Google Analytics links your activity to other devices that you have previously signed in to with your Google Account. It is used to coordinate the ads displayed on your devices and measure conversion events.1 yearHTTP Cookie

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are used to follow visitors to websites. The intent is to show ads that are relevant and appealing to the individual user and therefore more valuable to publishers and third party advertisers.

The legal basis for the processing of marketing cookies is article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) GDPR. In this context, our legitimate interest is to play out targeted advertising content and to increase our advertising efficiency.

NamePurpose/descriptionExpirationType
_gcl_auUsed by Google AdSense to experiment with advertising effectiveness on websites that use their services.3 monthsHTTP Cookie
_hjIncludedInSampleDetermines whether the user’s navigation should be registered in a specific statistical placeholder.SessionHTTP Cookie
IDEUsed by Google DoubleClick to register and report the user’s actions on the web page after viewing or clicking on one of the provider’s ads for the purpose of measuring the effectiveness of an advertisement and displaying targeted advertising to the user.1 yearHTTP Cookie
nQ_cookieIdDefines a unique ID for a specific visitor. This ID can be used to recognize the visitor on re-entry and to implement preference settings. The cookie also enables the website to track the visitor on multiple web pages for marketing purposes.1 yearHTTP Cookie
r/collectThis cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. It monitors the visitor on all devices and marketing channels.SessionPixel Tracker
test_cookieUsed to check whether the user’s browser supports cookies.1 dayHTTP Cookie
DSID, _gfp_64b, idThis advertising cookie is used by Google Doubleclick to associate user activity across multiple devices.10 yearsHTTP Cookie
_fbpUsed by Facebook to display a range of advertising products, such as real-time offers from third party advertisers.3 monthsHTTP Cookie
1P_JARThis Google cookie is used to optimize advertising, to deliver ads that are relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once.1 monthsHTTP Cookie
APISIDGoogle uses these cookies to tailor ads on Google websites based on recent searches and interactions.2 yearsHTTP Cookie
HSIDIt is a security cookie used by Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login information and protect user data from unauthorized parties.2 yearsHTTP Cookie
NIDGoogle uses these cookies to store customer preferences and to tailor ads on Google websites based on recent searches and interactions.180 daysHTTP Cookie
SAPISIDGoogle uses these cookies to ensure that Google can collect user information for videos hosted by YouTube.2 yearsHTTP Cookie
SIDIt is a security cookie used by Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login information and protect user data from unauthorized parties.2 yearsHTTP Cookie
SIDCCIt is a security cookie used by Google to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login information and protect user data from unauthorized parties.3 monthsHTTP Cookie
SSIDGoogle uses these cookies to ensure that Google can collect user information for videos hosted by YouTube or for maps integrated via Google Maps.2 yearsHTTP Cookie

Unclassified cookies

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are currently trying to classify, along with providers of individual cookies..

NamePurpose/descriptionExpirationType
debugPersistentHTML Local
Storage
_gd#SessionHTTP Cookie
_hjTLDTestSessionHTTP Cookie
wc_client179 daysHTTP Cookie
wc_swap1 dayHTTP Cookie

c) Changing cookie settings

The cookie settings can be subsequently adjusted in the respective Internet browser. Instructions can be found in the help menu of the browser.

Internet Explorer™
http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

Safari™
https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE

Chrome™
http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647

Firefox™
https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

Opera™
http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/de/cookies.html

If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

9) Google tools

a) Use of Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (following: Google). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Browser-Add-on for deactivating of Google Analytics.

The processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with article 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (f) GDPR.

b) IP anonymization

We use the function “Activation of IP anonymization” on this website. However, this will cause your IP address to be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

c) Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature allows you to link the advertising audiences created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device capabilities of Google Ads and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalised advertising messages that have been adapted to you on one device (e.g. mobile phone) based on your previous usage and surfing behaviour can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have given permission, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be delivered on any device you sign in to with your Google Account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create target audiences for cross-device advertising.

You can opt-out of cross-device remarketing/targeting permanently by turning off personalized advertising in your Google Account, following this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The summary of the data collected in your Google Account is based solely on your consent, which you can give or withdraw to Google (article. 6 paragraph 1 sub-paragraph (a) GDPR). For data collection operations that are not merged into your Google Account (e.g. because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merging), the collection of data is based on article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the DPA. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymised analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information and the privacy policy can be found in the privacy policy of Google under: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

d) Use of Google Tag Manager

We use the Google Tag Manager. This service allows website-tags to be controlled from one interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. No cookies are set and no personal data is collected. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags to collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation was made at the domain or cookie level, it remains for all tracking tags, as long as they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager. More information about Google Tag Manager can be found at: http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

The user has the option to prevent sending of all tags. To do this, the user must click on the opt-out link below to deactivation cookie in their browser.

For more information, see the usage policies at http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

e) Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the map functions by visitors. Further information about data processing by Google can be found in the Google data protection information. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection centre.

You can find detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products here.

f) Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

In order to present our content correctly and in a graphically appealing way across all browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website. Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or does not allow access, content will be displayed in a default font.

Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – for the operators of such libraries to collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

10) Social Media and Third Party Tools

a) Use of  Instagram

We use on our website features of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

With the functions for embedding Instagram content (Embed function) we can display images and videos.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data is associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

What information Instagram collects and how Instagram uses it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

b) Use of  LinkedIn

We use plugins of the social network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “LinkedIn”). You can recognize LinkedIn plugins by the LinkedIn logo on our site.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server. LinkedIn thereby receives information that you have visited our site using your IP address.

If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend-Button” while you are logged in to your LinkedIn account, you can link the content of our pages on your LinkedIn profile. This allows LinkedIn to associate visits to our sites with your LinkedIn account.
We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.
Details on the collection of data (purpose, scope, further processing, use) as well as your rights and setting options can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy. LinkedIn keeps these references under http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv/.

c) Embedded YouTube videos

On some of our websites we embed Youtube videos. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection is established to Youtube servers. This tells Youtube which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by first logging out of your Youtube account.

If a Youtube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behaviour.

If you’ve disabled cookies for the Google Ad program, you won’t have to worry about these cookies even when you watch YouTube videos. However, Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in your browser.

Further information on data protection at “Youtube” can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

d) Use of Social Plugins

Our website uses so-called social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

In order to increase the protection of your data when visiting our website, the plugins are integrated into the page by means of so-called “2-click” or “Shariff” solutions. This integration ensures that when you call up a page on our website that contains such plugins, no connection is yet established with the Facebook servers. Only when you activate the plugins and thus give your consent to the transfer of data does your browser establish a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the respective plugin is transmitted directly to your browser and integrated into the page. The plugin then transmits data (including your IP address) to Facebook. We have no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the help of the plugins. To the best of our knowledge, Facebook receives information about which of our websites you have currently and previously visited. Through the integration of the plugins, Facebook also receives information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile on Facebook or are not logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Like” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on Facebook and displayed to your contacts.
The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in Facebook’s data protection information at: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you are a member of the Facebook social network and would like to limit the collection of data about our websites and the merging of your user data with the data stored about you on the Facebook social network, you should log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the loading of the Facebook plugins with add-ons for your browser for the future, e.g. with the script blocker “NoScript”. (http://noscript.net/).

11) SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string “https://” at the start of the internet address and the lock symbol in your browser address line.

12) Changes or additions

We reserve the right to make changes or additions to the information content at any time and without prior notice. If parts or individual formulations of this text do not, no longer or not completely correspond to the current legal situation, the remaining parts of the document remain unaffected in their content and validity.